(Athlete)
  • Countless Canadian Titles for Age Categories since 2000 – present
  • Example in  2005 she had four Canadian titles

Badminton
Sonny Lee

Baseball
Joey Young PR (Athlete)
  • Highest pick of a Canadian player by the Toronto Blue Jays. 1993 3rd round 93rd overall.
  • Played in minor leagues


Chad Marchand (Athlete)
  • Drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers 48th round 1998

Basketball
Harbir Bains N Pr
(Athlete)
  • Canada’s National Senior Men’s B team
  • Professional player France

Sam Salter Pr (Athlete)
  • One of top players in Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference history
  • Currently playing for London Leopards in Europe

Janet Hatfield Pr (Athlete)
  • Professional basketball in Germany after CIS career at U of Victoria

Team Xerox

Boxing
Wayne Bourque * Nat
(Athlete)
  • Three-time Canadian Champion amateur
  • Three-time North American Native Champion amateur
  • Five-time Alberta Golden Glove Champion
  • Five-time Provincial Champion

Edgar Davis Jr. * Nat (Athlete)
  • Three-time Alberta Golden Glove Champion
  • Three-time Provincial Champion
  • Medalist at Canada Summer Games
  • Professional Fighter

Ken Hicks *

Danny Lindstrom (Stonewalker) * Pan Pro Nat (Athlete)
  • Three-time Canadian Champion amateur
  • Three-time North American Native Champion amateur
  • Three-time Alberta Golden Glove Champion
  • Three-time Provincial Champion
  • Ranked No. 8 Lighthheavyweight Amateur in the World
  • Represented Canada at the Pan-Am Games
  • Selected to represent Canada at the Olympic Games
  • Voted one of the Canadian Fighters of the decade 1980 and again for the decade 1990
  • Only man to hold Canadian light heavyweight and heavyweight professional titles
  • Fought Michael Moore for World Title

Garth Snider * Pan Pro (Athlete)

Broomball
Randy Reid *
(Athlete)
  • National competitor for many years even though Fort McMurray has no program

Bowling
Kari Anderson * (Athlete)

Builders
Nick DeHoog (2007)  
Al Hancock (2009)
Frank Lacroix (2010)
Bob Campbell (2012)
John Wilson (2013)
Ewashko Family (2013)
Andy Lloyd (2014)
Charles "Chuck" Knight (2015)
Leo Roberts (2010)
Curtis Phillips (2016)

Coaches
Colin Solback (2008) Baseball

Gerry Breneman (2010) Cross Country Running

Ben Sauve (2013)

Neil Houlihan (2015) Ringette
Cross Country Skiing
Graeme Killick Nat (Athlete)

Curling
Randy Olson and Sinclair & Lee Rink (Rhonda Sinclair, Jody Lee, Diane Lee, Lori Olson and Kary Anne Kjelshus) (2008)(Team)
  • 1992 provincial junior womens champions
  • 1995 provincial junior womens champions and 1993-94 and 1995-96 Northern Alberta Champions

Laurie Olson-Johns (2016) (Athlete)
  • 1992-2000 was a three time Alberta Junior Champion
  • 2000-2010 continued to compete in Alberta Women's Provincial Championships and 2005 played third for skip Cathy King. They won the AB Championship and went onto the 2005 Scott Tournament of Hearts; again played in 2006 finishing with a 6-5 record
  • 2009 playing third for Calgary's Crystal Webster, Olsen-Johns participated in the Canadian Olympic pre-trials and were the first women's team to qualify for the Olympic Trials.
  • 2014 Olson-Johns joined Val Sweeting as the third payer and they won the Home Hardware Canada Cup Women's division
  • 2016 & 2017 Grand Slam Victories

Cycling
Mical Dyck
(Athlete)
  • Third in World Fitness Championship
(Athlete)
  • Won 2006 Canadian Championship
  • Won 2005 Foster Farms California Classic
  • Member of 2004 World Cup Team Canada
  • Attended Illinois State University
  • Highest overall finish by a Canadian on 2005 Canadian Pro Tour
(Athlete)
  • Nationally carded competitor
  • List of honours
(Athlete)
  • Canadian national team member
(Athlete)
  • Nationally ranked motocross
  • Nationally ranked snowmobile
  • Several World titles Jet Ski
View Awards >
  • Al Hancock (Athlete)
  • Has climbed all of the worlds seven summits
  • Mount Denali (McKinley), Alaska – 2003
  • Mount Elbrus, Russia – 2005
  • Mount Aconcaqua, Argentina – 2006
  • Mount Everest, Nepal/Tibet – 2007
  • Mount Kosciuszko, Australia – 2007
  • Mount Kilimanjaro, Africa – 2008
  • Mount Vinson Massif, Antarctica – 2008
  • Was also provincial champion in body building

  • Defence for Ringette Canada
(Athlete)
(Athlete)
(Athlete)
(Athlete)
  • Canadian National Champion Pistol
Snowboarding
  • 2014 Alternate for the Sochi Canadian Olympic Slope Style and Big Air Snowboarding
  • FIS World Cup and World Championship World Snowboard Tour (July 1, 2016 - Jan 1, 2018)
  • 2017 won Bronze at the FIS World Cup in both Air and Slope Style
  • 2017 Top Female Snowboarder at FIS Snowboard World Cub
  • 2018 Selected to the Canadian Olympic Team for Pyengchang, Korea
(Athlete)
  • U of Denver NCAA soccer
  • Canada Summer Games member
  • Carded with national team program
Liam DeSilva Pro (2009)(Athlete)
  • Professional Vancouver Whitecaps
  • Semi-professional soccer Calgary Storm. Calgary FC, Edmonton Aviators
(Athlete)
  • CIS All Star U of Alberta
  • 2017 Makes Senior Canadian National Softball Team

Debbie Lebedynski (Athlete)
  • Several provincial and national standards for many years
(Athlete)
  • Mark Versfeld is a former backstroke swimmer from Fort McMurray, Alberta who competed for his native country from 1995 to 2001.
  • 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney Australia he finished in 25th position in the men’s 100 metre backstroke.
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia he won gold in the 200 metre backstroke.
  • 1998 Aquatic World Championships in Perth, Australia he won a silver in the 100 backstroke and bronze in the 200m backstroke, breaking a Commonwealth Record in the process.
  • He was named Canadian Male Aquatic Athlete of the Year in 1998.
  • He grew up and learned to swim at the 25-metre Centennial Pool in Fort McMurray. His mother Hella swam the relay for the Netherlands at the 1968 Olympics and now competes at major triathlon competitions.
(Athlete)
  • 2009  CCAA Mens' Volleyball Nationals for Keyano Huskies
  • 2009 CCAA Men's Volleyball player of the year while playing for the Keyano Huskies
  • 2010 Played for the University of Saskatchewan and then returned to Keyano Huskies. 
(Athlete)
  • 2005-2006 Brother Martinus 1st Division Netherlands
  • 2004-2005 MSG Belgium2002-2004 AAAlunos Portugal
  • Summer of 2004, Jakarta Phinisi, Indonesian Division 1
  • 2001-2002 FT 1844 Germany
  • 1999-2001 University of Calgary Canada, 3 rd and 5 th Place Nationally
  • 1996-1999 Red Deer College, Ranked 1 st in Country for 3 years total
Fiona Waters * (Athlete)
  • Florida NCAA
  • U of Alberta CIS Championships
  • CIS MVP
(Athlete)